Art Station

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Big O' Blue Whale, but in SPACE!

Wanted to share with you guys this big fat sad sad space whale I worked up for the Blubber Busters project! Really got a kick out of the idea that someone ordered him some orbiting space ships displaying holographic 'get well' messages, lol. I'd love to go back in and really embellish him because of this size. Maybe there'll be time for it later! Enjoy!

Thursday, December 5, 2013

Looking for New Full Time Gig!

Hey everyone! I wanted to make sure that I posted here that I am indeed looking for a new full time position as a concept artist! For those who find my blog here and my not know, I've worked on Darksiders 2, and for the last year and a half, on League of Legends. I'm a huge sketchbook junkie with a passion for character and creature work for video games!

My portfolio and resume are available by request for anyone who thinks I might make an awesome new member of their team! Please shoot me an email over at

You can also find me over here on linked in!

Demon Face Man! Ready for Twinkies!

Hiya the intertubes! I took some time to render up the demon dude from the other day, and here's what I ended up with!

Monday, December 2, 2013


Took some time on Robotic Demon Face Man Face! Just a rough color layout, but I'll prolly render him out at some ridiculous hour in the morning this week. :)

Friday, November 22, 2013

Sci Fi Demon Things of Doom - Rouphs

Here's all of those DEMON SKETCHES OF DOOM given a little value and cleaned up so that a final can be iterated on! I'm going to try and paint one of these up if I can find the time.

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Plus Sized Witch

One more sketch tonight! An extra plus sized witch of rodent doom!

Lazer Blastin' Demons!

A slew of some cyber demons for you face the Internets! :) Really wanna paint a couple of these up later. More to come!

Lol come to think of it I think this first guy turned out a little Krang-ish. I was watchin' some Ninja turtles at the time Usuppose!

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Lizard dudes!

Some toned down lizard dudes. I think the idea was that they were vampire lizard dudes? lol. I don't think that'd anyone would guess it though. And a Uriel Septum Portrait just for fun :)

Monday, November 11, 2013

Som'more Space Whales & Owl Rider!

Here's some of the other space whale roughs I did for blubber busters. They're not too crazy varied because the guys had a fairly good idea of what we wanted. These helped the group work out specifics that'll become a final concept and design. Also another page from my sketchbook!

Saturday, November 9, 2013

Space Whale Sketches

Some Space Whale Concepts for our little side scroller, Blubber Busters!

Monday, November 4, 2013

Self Portrait Day!

Happy Self Portrait Day! Well technically that was Nov. 1st but I still wanted to participate, lol.

Friday, November 1, 2013

Looking for my portfolio?

Hey everyone! For those looking to scope out my portfolio it lives over here:

It's password protected, and I can provide it at request. Just email me, and lemme know who you are :)


Small update, I went and painted up my mailman from earlier. I went in and reworked his proportions and pose a bit too! Wish I had this a day earlier for Halloween but oh well! :)

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Space Whale

Hey the internets! Me and some friends are working on a sidescroller shooter .... in freakin space, and at the same time within the bowels of a sick space whale! You can keep tabs on our progress at our Tumblr over here!

I'll also make sure to post my contributions here too.
Here were some earlier contributions I didn't post.
The EMT with a hologram face from last week is a definite part of the package.

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Mail Man Zombie Mutant!

Hey guys! I think I'mma gonna paint this guy. Something more just for me. I'm sure his shapes could be pushed way further, but I'm just excited to paint sommin! Gonna try a bit gritter of a pass so we'll see how it turns out!

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Hologram faced Robo-Body EMT!

Just had to paint up this guy. Totally laughing at my stupid story for him from the last post, lol.

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Scary Medics!

Yeah space surgeon sketches!

This dude's got a hologram face and robot body! Kindof imagine him screaming that he'll never loose another patient like an emotional battle cry, lol!

Garen Redesign

Small Update! Here was part of part of the recent work done on Garen's redesign for Riot's League of Legends. Grats to the team who worked real hard on the final that's running in the game finally!

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

Summer Bits

Hey everyone here's some quick bits from my sketchbook! Lots more to show from this summer's goodness to come. See you then!
Some Texture Studies

Someone told me to make a pirate ship.

Some zoo trip sketches.